The Code for Construction Product Information (CCPI)

Privacy Policy

1. How we use your information

We use information about you and your organisation to help us give you the best possible service. Building Safely, an initiative of the Construction Products Association (CPA), is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with EU data protection law [the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR)]. This document makes you aware of how your personal data will be used and stored.

2. Data protection principles

We comply with applicable data protection law and principles, such as the GDPR, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for legitimate purposes and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

3. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

We do not sell your data to third parties.

4. Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information. Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please request that via an email to data@mra-marketing.com
If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Web privacy policy

This privacy policy describes the privacy practices for Building Safely (the “Site”, located at https://buildingsafely.co.uk).

Information we collect

We may collect the following information when your register on or fill out a form on our site:

  1. Your title
  2. First name and/or last name
  3. E-mail address
  4. Company name
  5. Your telephone number

Collected information uses

Any information provided by you is used to understand your needs and provide a better service. We may use your information for the following reasons:

  1. To send periodic e-mails and to contact you for market research purposes
  2. To personalise your website experience according to your interests
  3. To improve our products or services based on your needs
  4. To provide you with updates or more information when available.

Additional Note: If you request for further details to be sent to you once the Code is launched and the new assessment body – Construction Product Information Ltd (CPIL) – is operational, you are consenting for your contact details to be passed on by the CPA to CPIL at the appropriate time.

Collected information security

In order to prevent any unauthorised access or disclosure of the personal information that we gather, we have in place electronic and managerial procedures to secure and guard these information.

Usage of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer hard drive. Cookies allows websites to respond to you as an individual.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Disabling cookies preferences may limit the full experience of our site.

Links to other websites

The Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites; such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Building Safely

@CPA_Tweets

26 Jul

RT @BuildingNews: Sharp cost increases for products and skilled labour are expected to persist for the next 12 months, the @CPA_Tweets’s su…

Building Safely

@CPA_Tweets

26 Jul

RT @housing_today: The @CPA_Tweets forecast estimates that housing starts will grow 24% this year and completions 15%, with rises of 10% an…

Building Safely

@CPA_Tweets

26 Jul

RT @UK_CW: Construction output to rise 13.7% in 2021 and keep growing in 2022. The @CPA_Tweets Construction Products Association said infr…

Building Safely

@CPA_Tweets

27 Jul

RT @MySpecNews: Double-digit growth forecast for construction despite product and labour shortages, according to latest @CPA_Tweets survey…

Building Safely

@CPA_Tweets

28 Jul

RT @RoofingToday: Recovery Well Underway but Materials Supply and Cost Concerns Mount https://t.co/khl4jtJiYl The #construction products #m…

Building Safely

@CPA_Tweets

28 Jul

RT @BuildingNews: The @CPA_Tweets' survey said nearly two-thirds of heavy-side manufacturers and 44% of light-side manufactures reported th…

Building Safely

@CPA_Tweets

28 Jul

RT @housing_today: The rise in product sales expected by 67% of light-side firms this year is being fuelled by demand in private housing an…

Building Safely

@CPA_Tweets

29 Jul

RT @MySpecNews: Recovery well underway but material cost and supply concerns mount, says @CPA_Tweets after latest industry survey https://t…